Privacy Policy



This policy explains our information practices, defines your privacy options and describes how your information is collected and used.  


This policy covers the website at (the “Leaflet Missal Website”).  The Leaflet Missal Website is owned and operated by Leaflet Missal Company. Should you have privacy questions or concerns, send an email to

By using the Leaflet Missal Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in the manner described in this policy. Leaflet Missal shall have right at any time and without prior notice, at its sole discretion, to revise this policy.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email, by means of a notice the next time you log in to the Leaflet Missal Website, or by means of a notice on the Leaflet Missal Website homepage. Such revisions and additions shall be effective immediately. You are responsible for reviewing the Leaflet Missal Website periodically for any modification to this policy.  Any access or use of the Leaflet Missal Website by you after notice of modifications to this policy shall constitute and be deemed to be your agreement to such modifications.

Information Collected and Information Provided


This policy applies to all information collected by Leaflet Missal on the Leaflet Missal Website and any information you submit to Leaflet Missal or post to the Leaflet Missal Website. You will most likely provide personal information to us when you register as a user of the Leaflet Missal Website, when you use the Leaflet Missal Website or when you participate in certain Leaflet Missal promotions or events. The personal information we may collect includes: the information you submit to Leaflet Missal or post to the Leaflet Missal website, your name, passwords, user names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, debit card information, credit card information and Pay Pal account information.


Your Information 

The Leaflet Missal Website may include areas that allow users to post or send information to the Leaflet Missal Website. When you post information to the Leaflet Missal Website, other site visitors can also view that information.  We suggest that you use exercise caution when providing personally identifiable information to Leaflet Missal or the Leaflet Missal Website.  


How we Use Information


Our primary goal in collecting your information is to provide you with a personalized, relevant, and positive experience with the Leaflet Missal Website.


You can register on the Leaflet Missal Website to receive promotions and updates, or to be contacted for market research purposes. You can control your privacy preferences regarding such marketing communications (see the section below entitled “Your Privacy Preferences”).


From time to time, you may be invited to participate in optional customer surveys or promotions, and Leaflet Missal may request that you provide some or all of the above listed personal information in those surveys or promotions. We use information collected from surveys and promotions to learn about our customers in order to improve our services and develop new products and services of interest to our customers.


In addition to the personal information you supply, we may collect certain information to evaluate how visitors, guests, and customers use the Leaflet Missal Website.  We collect data to make the Leaflet Missal Website work better for you in the following ways: to improve the design of the Leaflet Missal Website, to provide personalization on the Leaflet Missal Website and to evaluate the performance of our marketing programs. The technologies we may use to gather this non-personal information may include “IP” addresses, “cookies”, browser detection, and “weblogs” or other methods.


IP addresses define the Internet location of computers and help us better understand the geographic distribution of our visitors and customers and manage the performance of the Leaflet Missal Website. Cookies are tiny files placed onto the hard drive of your computer when you visit the Leaflet Missal Website, so we can immediately recognize you when you return to the Leaflet Missal Website and deliver content specific to your interests. You may modify your browser preferences to accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or reject all cookies. Please consult your browser instructions for information on how to modify your choices about cookies.  If you modify your browser preferences, certain features of the Leaflet Missal Website may not be available to you.


We may detect the type of web browser you are using to optimize the performance of the Leaflet Missal Website and to understand the mix of browsers used by our visitors, guests, and customers. To learn about how people use our site, we examine weblogs, which show the paths people take through the Leaflet Missal Website and how long they spend in certain areas.


Leaflet Missal may contract with unaffiliated third parties to provide services such as customer communications, website analytics, advertising and other services. When we do this, we may provide your personally identifiable information to third parties only to provide those services, and they are not authorized to use your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.


Data Security


Access to your data is limited to authorized Leaflet Missal staff or approved vendors. Although total security does not exist on the Internet, Leaflet Missal shall make commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the information that you submit to Leaflet Missal or that Leaflet Missal collects. 


Use of the Leaflet Missal Website by Children


The Leaflet Missal Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. 


Your Privacy Preferences


When you sign up as a registered user of the Leaflet Missal Website you may begin receiving marketing communications such as e-mail newsletters, product and service updates and promotions. Our visitors generally find this type of information useful. If you do not want to receive these updates, you can use any of the following methods to notify Leaflet Missal that you do not want to receive such information: select the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and follow the instructions; or send an email to


How to Access or Correct Your Information


You can access and maintain your personally identifiable information that we collect by sending us an email to To protect your privacy, we require a user ID and password to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to such personally identifiable information.


Disclosure of Information


We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.  It is also possible that Leaflet Missal would sell the company or all or substantially all of its assets.  In any transaction of this kind, customer information, including your personally identifiable information, may be among the assets that are transferred. If we decide to so transfer your personally identifiable information, you will be notified by an email sent to the last known email address in our files and/or by notice posted on the Leaflet Missal Website.


Privacy and Other Websites


The Leaflet Missal Website may contain links to other websites. Leaflet Missal is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of each web site that collects personally identifiable information. Some linked sites may be co-branded with our trademarks and those of our business partners. They may have the look and feel of, but the URL in your browser window will indicate that you are visiting a different site. This policy only applies to information collected by Leaflet Missal.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.